Privacy Policy

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) applies to the Perisos Media Private Limited ("Perisos Media") digital Site(s)/ App(s)platforms including without limitation www.khabare.com and other related Site(s)/ App(s), mobile applications and other online features (each a "Site(s)/ App(s)" ). The Site(s)/ App(s) are offered by Perisos Media and its subsidiaries or affiliated companies. (collectively, "Perisos Media" or "we", "us" and "our").

This Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction with the Terms of Use available on the Site(s)/ / App(s). Personal Information/Data (defined below) of a user(s) is collected if the user(s) registers with the Site(s)/ App(s), accesses the Site(s)/ App(s) or takes any action on the Site(s)/ App(s) or uses or accesses the Services as defined in the Terms of Use. The terms ‘Personal Information’ and ‘Sensitive Personal Information or Information’ shall have the meaning ascribed to it under the Indian Information Technology Act, 2000 read with the Rules thereunder as applicable and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic records under various statutes.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully as your use of this Site(s)/ App(s) constitutes your consent to the processing of your Personal Information as described in the Privacy Policy. If you are younger than 18 years of age, and you wish to provide us with your Personal Information to participate in a promotion or contest, you must read this Privacy Policy with your parent or guardian.

    SUMMARY OF KEY POINTS
  1. We use Personal Information to allow you to participate in the features on the Site(s)/ App(s), to process your registration, and to provide you with other requested content related to our content and other offerings.
  2. We provide interactive features that engage with third-party social media Site(s)/ App(s), such as Facebook and Twitter. Any data that we obtain about your use of such features is subject to this Privacy Policy. Any data that the social media Site(s)/ App(s) gather about you is subject to your terms with them.
  3. We use cookies and other technologies to track the use of our Site(s)/ App(s). We allow third parties to place such technologies on our Site(s)/ App(s) to allow them to display advertising and for other purposes.
  4. If you are under 18 years old, you must obtain the permission of your parent or guardian before participating in a contest or engaging in other activities. The only exceptions are if you simply sign up for a newsletter.
  5. We may disclose your Personal Information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors, etc. insofar as necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We may also disclose Personal Information when you request or agree to such sharing with business partners or other third parties, when we engage a third-party to process data on our behalf, when such sharing is required by law, or in certain other situations.
  1. 1.  INFORMATION COVERED BY THIS PRIVACY POLICY

    We may collect personal information, including your name, email or street address, date of birth, telephone number, your preferences and interests, or other information you provide to us or grant us access to when you register for newsletters, communicate with us, or take part in interactive games, features or competitions. The Site(s)/ App(s) may also ask you to provide other information about yourself, such as demographic, geographic information (gender, zip code, age, etc.) or certain information about your preferences and interests. If we combine demographic or other information we collect about you with Personal Information about you, we will treat the combined information as personal information. Please note that information submitted to the Site(s)/ App(s) via a "contact us" or other similar function may not receive a response. We will not use the information provided to contact you for marketing purposes unrelated to your request unless you agree otherwise.

  2. 2.  WE COLLECT INFORMATION AUTOMATICALLY AS YOU ACCESS AND USE THE SITE(S)/ APP(S)

    Whenever you visit or interact with the Site(s)/ App(s) or Perisos Media content, Perisos Media, any third-party advertisers, content providers and/or service providers, may use a variety of technologies that automatically or passively collect information etc. about how the Site(s)/ App(s) are accessed and used ("Usage Information"). Usage Information may include, in part, browser type, operating system, the page served, the time, and the preceding page & video views etc. Usage Information is generally non-identifying, but if Perisos Media associates it with you as a specific and identifiable person, Perisos Media treats it as Personal Information.

    Perisos Media also automatically collects your IP address or other unique identifier ("Device Identifier") from the computer, mobile device, technology or other device (collectively, "Device" ) you use to access the Site(s)/ App(s). A Device Identifier is a number that is automatically assigned to your Device when you access a Site(s)/App(s) or its servers, and our computers identify your Device by its Device Identifier. Some mobile service providers or our third-party service provider may also provide us with information regarding the physical location of the Device used to access the Site(s)/ App(s).

    The technologies used on the Site(s)/ App(s) to collect Usage Information, including Device Identifiers, have been detailed herein below.

  3. 3.  COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES

    By using the Site(s)/ App(s), you consent to the use of cookies in accordance with the provisions of this clause. A cookie is a data file placed on a Device when it is used to visit the Site(s)/ App(s). A “Flash Cookie” is a data file placed on a Device via the Adobe Flash plug-in that may be built-into or downloaded by you to your Device. Cookies and Flash Cookies may be used for many purposes, including, without limitation, remembering you and your preferences and tracking your visits to our web pages. If you choose to disable cookies or Flash Cookies on your Device, some features of the Site(s)/ App(s) may not function properly. The use of cookies on the Site(s)/ App(s) allows you to enjoy more seamless visits and more accurately measures your behaviour on the Site(s)/ App(s). There are two types of cookies that we may use: session and persistent. Session cookies exist only during an online session. They disappear from your Device when you close the browser software. Persistent cookies remain on your Device after the browser has been closed. The cookies used on the Site(s)/ App(s) do not identify you personally. They merely recognize your browser, unless you choose to identify yourself voluntarily. You may choose to identify yourself for any one of the following reasons: by asking the browser to remember your username and password, by responding to a promotional offer, or by personalizing a web page or requesting more information on a product or service.

    Web beacons (also known as clear gifs) are used in combination with cookies to help Site(s)/ App(s) operators understand how you interact with their Site(s)/ App(s). A web beacon is typically a transparent graphic image (usually 1 pixel x 1 pixel) that is placed on a Site(s)/ App(s) or in an email. The use of a clear gif allows the Site(s)/ App(s) to measure your actions in opening the page that contains the clear gif.

    Embedded scripts are programming codes that are designed to collect information about your interactions with the Site(s)/ App(s), such as the links you click on. The code is temporarily downloaded onto your Device from our server or a third-party service provider, is active only while you are connected to the Site(s)/ App(s), and is deactivated or deleted thereafter.

    1. 3.1  LOG FILE INFORMATION

      Our servers automatically collect limited information about your Devices’ connection to the internet, including your IP address, Device or MAC ID, etc., when you visit our Site(s)/ App(s). Your IP address is a number that lets computers attached to the internet know where to send your data -- such as the web pages you view. Your IP address, Device or MACID, etc., does not identify you personally but may be combined with your Personal Information which then may identify you personally.

    2. 3.2  HOW WE USE COOKIES AND WEB BEACONS

      Perisos Media may use cookies and web beacons for a number of purposes, including to:

      •   Provide general internal and customer analytics.

      •   Study traffic patterns in order to improve Site(s)/ App(s) performance, to customize the user experience, and to better match the users’ interests and preferences. For example, Perisos Media keeps track of the domains from which people visit, and also measures/tracks visitor activity on Perisos MediaSite(s)/ App(s). However, these tracking records are performed and maintained in ways that keep the data non-identifiable.

      •   Keep track of preferences you specify while you are using Perisos Media products or services.

      •   Support security measures, such as requiring re-login into anPerisos Media product or service, after a certain amount of time has elapsed.

      •   If you login to our products through the Site(s)/ App(s), cookies can also be used to save the username so that we can process the saved login information and quickly log you into the product.

      •   Assist in identifying possible fraudulent activities.

      •   Tell if an email has been opened and acted upon.

    3. 3.3  CONTROLLING OUR USE OF COOKIES

      The Adobe Flash Player (“Flash”) is an application and web tool that allows rapid development of dynamic content. Flash (and similar applications) use technology to remember settings, preferences and usage similar to browser cookies, which may be used by Perisos Media.Perisos Media employs Adobe Flash cookies in certain situations where we use Flash to provide some content such as video clips or animation. Perisos Mediadoes not use Flash Cookies to serve interest-based advertising. Flash Cookies are managed through the Flash Player Settings Manager, which is a different interface than the one provided by your web browser. This Settings Manager lets you manage global Privacy Settings, Storage Settings, Security Settings, and Automatic Notification Settings. This Site(s)/ App(s) may also use Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies, text files that are stored on your Device and allows an analysis of your use of the Site(s)/ App(s). If Google Analytics is used, the information generated by the cookie about your use of the Site(s)/ App(s) (including the IP address) will be transferred to and stored on a server of Google in the US. Google will use such information to analyze your use of the Site(s)/ App(s), to create reports about the Site(s)/ App(s) activities for Perisos Media and to provide further services associated with the use of the Site(s)/ App(s) and the internet. Furthermore, Google may transfer such information to third parties, to the extent legally required or if such third parties process the data on behalf of Google. In no event will Google associate your IP address with other information of Google. By using this Site(s)/ App(s), you consent to the processing of your information collected by Google as described above and for the purposes described above. Google Analytics can be disabled through this link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. Perisos Media at its sole discretion may employ any other third-party(ies) analytics services, as may be required.

  4. 4.  MINOR'S PERSONAL INFORMATION

    Certain Site(s)/ App(s)may attract individuals younger than 18 years old of age ("Minor" or "Minors") . On those Site(s)/ App(s), Perisos Media may collect the e-mail address and age of Minors in order to send them newsletters and engage them in other limited activities. If you are a Minor, and you wish to provide us with your Personal Information for any other purposes, such as to participate in a promotion or contest, you must read this Privacy Policy with your parent or guardian and mustnot provide your Personal Information without obtaining your parent’s or guardian’s prior consent and under their supervision. If we are notified or otherwise learn that a Minor has submitted Personal Information to us through any of our Site(s)/ App(s) other than under the conditions set forth above, we will delete that Minor's Personal Information. Children younger than 18 years of age may only surf the Site(s)/ App(s) and play with the features, but Perisos Media does not knowingly collect data of users younger than 18 years of age.

  5. 5.  HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

    We will use Personal Information collected through the Site(s)/ App(s) to: (1) allow you to participate in the features we offer on the Site(s)/ App(s); (2) provide you with information that you request or agree to receive; (3) improve the Site(s)/ App(s) and for internal business purposes; (4) contact you with regard to your use of the Site(s)/ App(s), and any changes to our policies; (5) tailor content, advertisements and offers we serve you; and (6) fulfil other purposes disclosed at the time you provide your Personal Information or otherwise with your consent.

  6. 6.  HOW WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

    We may share Personal Information with the following parties:

    1. 6.1  WHEN YOU AGREE TO HAVE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION SHARED

      While on our Site(s)/ App(s), you may have the opportunity to opt-in to receive information and/or marketing offers from someone else or to otherwise consent to the sharing of your Personal Information with a third-party. If you agree to have your Personal Information shared, your Personal Information will be disclosed to the third-party and the Personal Information you disclose will be subject to the privacy policy and business practices of that third-party.You may also specifically requestPerisos Media, sometimes, through your use of an interactive feature, a widget or an application, that we share your Personal Information with a third-party and we will typically do so under those circumstances. In addition, if you choose to register for a promotion, such as a competition, prize draw or contest, your Personal Information may be disclosed to third parties for the purposes of administration of such promotion.

    2. 6.2  SWEEPSTAKES, CONTESTS AND PROMOTIONS

      The Site(s)/ App(s) may offer sweepstakes, contests, and other promotions (each, a "Promotion") that may require registration. If you choose to enter a Promotion, your Personal Information may be disclosed to third parties in connection with the administration of such Promotion, such as in connection with winner selection, prize fulfillment, and as required by law, such as on a winners list. By entering a Promotion, you are agreeing to the official rules that govern that Promotion, which may contain specific requirements from you, including, except where prohibited by law, allowing the sponsor and/or other parties to use your name, voice and/or likeness in advertising or marketing materials.

    3. 6.3  PERSONAL INFORMATION SITE(S)/ APP(S)SITE(S)/ APP(S)SITE(S)/ APP(S)THIRD PARTIES PROVIDING SERVICES ON OUR BEHALF

      We may engage any third parties to perform functions on our behalf, such as hosting or operating our Site(s)/ App(s), sending e-mail communications, and data analysis. We may share Personal Information with third parties in order for them to provide content or otherwise perform services for us, and we will require such parties to maintain appropriate security to protect such data from unauthorized access or processing. It being clarified that in no event shall Perisos Media, or any of its directors, employees, or any representatives,be held liable for use of such Personal Informationby itself and the aforementioned third parties.

    4. 6.4  AFFILIATE SHARING AND BUSINESS TRANSFERS

      We may share your Personal Information with other entities (group entities and/ or affiliates) for internal reasons, primarily for business and operational purposes. Perisos Media or any of its assets, including the Site(s)/ App(s), may be sold, or other transactions may occur in which your Personal Information is one of the business assets of the transaction. In such case, your Personal Information may be transferred. Hence, Perisos Media reserves the right to disclose and transfer user information, including Personal Information in connection with a corporate merger, consolidation, restructuring, the sale of certain of Perisos Media’s assets, or other corporate change including, without limitation, during the course of any due diligence process.

    5. 6.5  POTENTIAL INVESTORS

      Certain investors may be interested in investing funds in Perisos Media. For the purposes of securing such investment, Perisos Media may be required to disclose data pertaining to your Personal Information or to your Usage Information. We will require such parties to maintain appropriate security to protect such data from unauthorized access or processing. It being clarified that in no event shall Perisos Media be held liable for use of such Personal Information/ Information by itself and the aforementioned third parties.

  7. 7.  LEGAL PROTECTIONS AND OTHER DISCLOSURES

    We may transfer and disclose information, including your Personal Information, Usage Information and Device Identifier (including IP address, Device and/or Mac ID, etc), to third parties: to comply with a legal obligation; when we believe in good faith that the law requires it; at the request of governmental authorities conducting an investigation; to verify or enforce the Site(s)/ App(s)'s Terms of Use or other applicable policies; to respond to an emergency; or otherwise to protect the rights, property, safety, or security of third parties, visitors to this Site(s)/ App(s) or the public. Pursuant to valid requests by law enforcement agencies, we may also use Device Identifiers to identify users, and may do so in cooperation with copyright owners, internet service providers, wireless service providers or law enforcement agencies, at our discretion. Such disclosures may be carried out without notice to you.LINKS TO OTHER SITE(S)/ APP(S) AND SERVICES, AND PERISOS MEDIA CONTENT FOUND ON OTHER SITE(S)/ APP(S)

    The Site(s)/ App(s) may provide links to other Site(s)/ App(s) applications. This includes links from advertisers, sponsors and partners that may use our logo(s) as part of a co-branding agreement.Certain content on the Site(s)/ App(s) may be hosted and served by third parties, which may include third-party widgets (such as those that allow you to "like" or "share" content with third-party Site(s)/ App(s) and interactive services, or third-party "get tickets and showtimes" widgets). The use of these third-partySite(s)/ App(s) applications and any information collected, stored and transferred by them is not subject to this Privacy Policy and is usually governed by their own terms of use and privacy policy. By clicking through to these third-partySite(s)/ App(s) applications, you will be governed by such third-party’s Privacy Policy/ Terms of Use. We have no control over these third parties. These third parties may send their own cookies to your Device, they may independently collect data or solicit Personal Information and may or may not have their own published privacy policies. Perisos Media is not responsible for the privacy practices or business practices of any third-partySite(s)/ App(s).

    Perisos Media may also display its content/ widgets on third-partySite(s)/ App(s) applications. Please note that in such an eventuality, your use of the third part Site(s)/ App(s)/ application shall continue to be governed by the third-party’s privacy policy/ terms of use. We have no control over these third parties. These third parties may send their own cookies to your Device, they may independently collect data or solicit Personal Information and may or may not have their own published privacy policies. Perisos Media is not responsible for the privacy practices or business practices of any third-partySite(s)/ App(s).

  8. 8.  PERSONAL INFORMATION SITE(S)/ APP(S)SITE(S)/ APP(S)INFORMATION YOU DISCLOSE PUBLICLY ON OUR SITE(S)/ APP(S)

    Our Site(s)/ App(s)may offer message boards, chat rooms, alternative reality games, multi-player games and other public areas (collectively, "Community Forums") where you can engage in social networking, interact with others, as well as have the opportunity to submit photographs, writings, music, video, audio recordings, computer graphics, pictures, data, questions, comments, suggestions or other content, including Personal Information (collectively, "User Submissions"). To participate in certain Community Forums, you may be asked to select a username, screen name or member name and password.Furthermore, any such User Submissions that you publish on our Site(s)/ App(s) or submit for publication on our Site(s)/ App(s) may be available, via the internet, around the world, and we cannot prevent the use or misuse of such information by others.

  9. 9.  NOTE THAT ANYTHING YOU POST TO A COMMUNITY FORUM IS PUBLIC

    User Submission(s) may be used or shared with any third parties. Information you choose to post or make available in the Community Forums may be viewed, collected and used by others and we shall have no control over the manner and mode of such use. If you choose to voluntarily disclose User Submissions, the protections of this Privacy Policy will not cover such disclosure of information. Think carefully before you post and use caution before disclosing any Personal Information.

    Also, functionality on the Site(s)/ App(s) may permit interactions between the Site(s)/ App(s) and a third-party Site(s)/ App(s) or service, such as enabling you to "like" a product on our Site(s)/ App(s)or "share" content to other Site(s)/ App(s) or services. If you choose to "like" or "share" content on the Site(s)/ App(s) or to otherwise post information from or via the Site(s)/ App(s)to a third-party's Site(s)/ App(s), service, feature or application, etc. that information will become public and the third-party may have access to information about you and your use of our Site(s)/ App(s).

    User Submissions may be published online or offline in any media or format (currently existing or hereafter developed). We may also publish your name, voice, likeness and other Personal Information with your User Submissions, and Perisos Media may use the content, or any portion of the content, for advertising, marketing, publicity, promotional or any other activities. For full terms and conditions regarding User Submissions you submit to the Site(s)/ App(s), please refer to our Terms of Use.

  10. 10.  INFORMATION WE RECEIVE FROM THIRD PARTIES

    Perisos Media may receive information about you from third-parties. For example, if you are on another Site(s)/ App(s) and you opt-in to receive information from Perisos Media that Site(s)/ App(s) will forward to us your e-mail address and other information about you so that we may contact you as requested. You may also choose to participate in a third-party application or feature on our Site(s)/ App(s) (such as logging in through Facebook Connect or otherwise linking the Site(s)/ App(s) with another Site(s)/ App(s) or interactive service) or on a third-party Site(s)/ App(s) or service (such as one of our Facebook applications or a similar application or feature on a third-party Site(s)/ App(s) or service) through which you allow us to collect (or the third-party to share) information about you, including Personal Information. When you choose to participate, you may be opting to link your activity on our Site(s)/ App(s) with that third-party Site(s)/ App(s) or service, which may then collect information about your visits to our Site(s)/ App(s) and may publish that activity as you request to your "profile" or similar feature with that third-party (such as if you choose to share content you find on one of our Site(s)/ App(s) with your "connections" on the third-party's Site(s)/ App(s) or service). The information we collect is subject to this Privacy Policy. However, the information collected and stored by the third-party remains subject to the third- party's privacy practices, including whether the third-party continues to share information with us or with other third parties, the types of information shared, and your choices with regard to what is visible to others on that third-party’sSite(s)/ App(s) or service. The third-party may allow you to remove the application or feature, in which case we will no longer collect information about you through the application or feature, but we may retain the information previously collected. In addition, we may receive information about you if other users of a third-partySite(s)/ App(s) or service give us access to their profiles and you are one of their "connections" or information about you is otherwise accessible through your "connections” web page, profile page, or similar page on a social networking or other third-partySite(s)/ App(s) or interactive service.

    We may also supplement the information we collect about you through the Site(s)/ App(s) with outside records from third parties in order to enhance our ability to serve you, to tailor our content to you and to offer you opportunities to purchase products or services that we believe may be of interest to you. We may combine the information we receive from these third parties with information we collect through the Site(s)/ App(s). In those cases, we will apply this Privacy Policy to any Personal Information received, unless we have disclosed otherwise.

  11. 11.  WE MAY USE AD SERVING AND TRAFFIC MEASUREMENT SERVICES; HOW TO "OPT OUT" OF RECEIVING ADVERTISING RELEVANT TO YOU

    Perisos Media licenses technology to serve advertisements on its own Site(s)/ App(s) and within its videos and other content as that content is served across the internet. In addition, Perisos Media may use third-party network advertisers to serve advertisements and third-party analytics service providers to evaluate and provide us with information about the use of the Site(s)/ App(s) and viewing of our content. We do not share Personal Information with these third parties, but ad network providers, the advertisers, the sponsors, and/or analytics service providers may set and access their own cookies, web beacons and embedded scripts on your Device and they may otherwise collect or have access to information about you, including Usage Information. With regard to advertisements, we and our network advertisers may target advertisements for products and services in which you might be interested based on your visits to both the Site(s)/ App(s) and other Site(s)/ App(s). Cookies and web beacons, including those set by third-party network advertisers, may be used to, among other things, target advertisements, prevent you from seeing the same advertisements too many times, or to conduct research regarding the usefulness of certain advertisements to you. We may share Usage Information about visitors to the Site(s)/ App(s) with third-party advertising companies for the same purposes. We may use a variety of companies to serve advertisements.

  12. 12.  SECURITY

    We incorporate commercially reasonable safeguards to help protect and secure your Personal Information. However, no electronic data transmissions or storage of information can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. You acknowledge that we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and you use the Site(s)/ App(s) and provide us with your information at your own risk.

  13. 13.  PERSONAL INFORMATION SITE(S)/ APP(S) AMENDING OR REMOVING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION, CONTROLLING MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS, AND PRIVACY QUESTIONS

    You have the right to access your Personal Information held by us and, if necessary, have it amended or deleted. You can also request not to receive email, SMS, and MMS marketing communications from us. You may opt out of receiving email newsletters and other marketing communications by following the opt-out instructions provided to you in those emails. If you sign up to receive SMS or MMS messages, you may unsubscribe from any SMS or MMS messages received by replying “STOP.”Please note that we may still need to send you certain communications relating to your account or use of the Site(s)/ App(s) and these transactional account messages may be unaffected if you choose to opt-out from marketing communications.

    For more details or any privacy questions please contact us by email at support@khabare.com or write to us at:

    Legal Department
    Perisos Media Private Limited Limited
    Plot No.28, Krishna II, Ekta House,
    Presidency CHS, N. S. Road No.7, Juhu, Mumbai,
    Mumbai City, Maharashtra, India, 400049
    We request you to please provide the following information in your complaint:-

    •   Identification of the information provided by you

    •   Clear statement as to whether the information is personal information or sensitive personal information

    •   Your address, telephone number or e-mail address.

    •   A statement that you have a good-faith belief that the information has been processed incorrectly or disclosed without authorization, as the case may be.

    •   A statement, under penalty of perjury, that the information in the notice is accurate, and that the information being complained about belongs to you.

    You may also contact us in case you have any questions / suggestions about the Privacy Policy using the contact information mentioned above.

  14. 14.  NOTIFICATION OF CHANGES AND YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THE PRIVACY POLICY

    We reserve the right to change the terms of this Privacy Policy at any time, without notice, by prominently posting notice of the amendment on this Site(s)/ App(s).To the extent permitted by applicable law, such changes will be applicable from the time they are posted.Perisos Media will use your Personal Information in a manner consistent with the Privacy Policy in effect at the time you submitted the information.

  15. 15.  COMPLIANCE WITH LAWS AND LAW ENFORCEMENT

    We cooperate with mandated government and law enforcement agencies or to any third parties by an order under law for the time being in force to enforce and comply with the law. We will also disclose any information including Personal Information or Information about you to government and law enforcement agencies or private parties without your permission as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate to respond to valid claims and legal process, to protect the property and rights of Site(s)/ App(s)or a third-party, to protect the safety of the public or any person, or to prevent or stop any illegal, unethical or legally actionable activity. Site(s)/ App(s)may also provide your Personal Information including Sensitive Personal Information or Information to various authorities upon any demand or request from them.

  16. 16.  EMAILS

    We may use your Personal Information or Information for the aforementioned purposes of the services/SSite(s)/ App(s). You have full control regarding which emails you want to receive. If you decide at any time that you no longer wish to receive such communications from us, please follow the instructions to unsubscribe, as provided in any of the communications. Please note that once we receive your request, it may take an additional period of time for your opt-out to become effective.

  17. 17.  NOTICES

    All communication between Perisos Media and the user will be through email or the Site(s)/App(s). When you access and use the website or send emails or other data, information or communication to Perisos Media, you agree and understand that you are communicating through electronic records and you consent to receive communications via electronic records from Perisos Media periodically and as and when required. Any communication with email or through the website which will be deemed adequate service of notice / electronic record.

  18. 18.  PHISHING

    Identity theft and the practice currently known as "phishing" are of great concern to us. Safeguarding information to help protect you from identity theft is a top priority. We do not and will not, at any time, request your credit card information or national identification numbers in a non-secure or unsolicited e-mail or telephone communication..

  19. 19.  GRIEVANCE OFFICER

    The grievance officer for the purpose of this Privacy Policy is already designated. If you have any questions or grievance or want to delete or modify your Personal Information, you shall mark your correspondence (given under the heading “Contact Us”) in the name of support@khabare.com. Any communication which is not marked as such shall not be treated as a valid and binding communication for the purpose of this Privacy Policy and applicable laws with respect to this Privacy Policy.

  20. 20.  APPLICABLE LAWS AND JURISDICTION

    The present policy shall be governed by the applicable laws of India and the courts of Mumbai only, shall have the jurisdiction to deal with matters relating to this Privacy Policy.

  21. 21.  MISCELLANEOUS

    The Terms of Use (as provided on the Site(s)/ App(s)), and any other documents, instructions, etc. included on the Site(s)/ App(s) shall be read in conjunction with and shall be an integral part of these Privacy Policy.